top of page
Popular arts studies
and a lot of fun!
  • #THIS_IS_EGYPT  On line course

  • Your essential crash course on Egyptian folklore 

  • 4h of theory + 18h of dance workshops + evening shows & students performances in the theme of the day

  • ALL the instructors are highly knowledgeable in their fields - professional independent performers, members of the Reda and/or       El Kaomeyya national troupes

  • ZOOM classes 

  • Download the 2021 online workshops timetable here

ON LINE !

18.09.21

Fundamentals

1 lecture 

3 workshops 

show & students performances

19.09.21

Port cities

1 lecture 

3 workshops 

show & students performances

25.09.21

The Sa3id

1 lecture 

3 workshops 

show & students performances

26.09.21

The Delta

1 lecture 

3 workshops 

show & students performances

10 - 11am (Cairo time)

Theory with Sheyla

Learn about the basics with this important overview of the Egyptian traditional dances. Understand the differences & similarities between the music, dance steps and traditions of each region.

10 - 11am (Cairo time)

Theory with Sheyla

This lecture will focus on the port cities, their particularities and mix of influences transpiring in the dance and daily life. 

10 - 11am (Cairo time)

Theory with Sheyla

In the South of Egypt - known as Upper Egypt we will look at the art form from the ancient times to nowadays. Understand the demographic of the region. And finally draw comparison between tahtib, raqs el assaya, ghawazee & nubian dances.

10 -11am (Cairo time)

Theory with Sheyla

This last meeting will highlight the differences in between staged folklore and social dances.

11.30am - 1pm
(Cairo time)

Essential
Reda Technique

[folklore workshop]

MONA FAROUK

Official instructor of the current Reda company 

11.30am - 1pm
(Cairo time)

Eskanderani

[folklore workshop]

AMIRA

Current Solist Reda company

11.30am - 1pm
(Cairo time)

Nubian

[folklore workshop]

BADR

Current freelance,

Former Reda company, Former Mokhtar Sika company

11.30am - 1pm
(Cairo time)

Fallahi

[folklore workshop]

TARFA

Former El Kaomeyya company, current performer Reda company

2pm - 3.30pm
(Cairo time)

Muwashahat

[folklore workshop]

MARWA

Current performer

Reda company

2pm - 3.30pm
(Cairo time)

Eskanderani

[bellydancer workshop]

SHERIHAN

Current raqs sharqi

performer on the

Cairo scene

2pm - 3.30pm
(Cairo time)

Sa3idi

[bellydancer workshop]

FARAH NASRI

Current raqs sharqi

performer on the

Cairo scene

2pm - 3.30pm
(Cairo time)

Baladi

[bellydancer workshop]

KRISTINA DERKACH

Current raqs sharqi

performer on the

Cairo scene

4.30pm - 6pm
(Cairo time)

Hagalla

[folklore workshop]

OMNEYA

Current soloist El Kaomeyya company

4.30pm - 6pm
(Cairo time)

Bambooti

[folklore workshop]

HOSAM ELMANSY

Current soloist Reda company

4.30pm - 6pm
(Cairo time)

Sa3idi

[folklore workshop]

AHMED MAHER

Former Reda company, former Mokhtar Sika company, current soloist Dream Park company

4.30pm - 6pm
(Cairo time)

Ghawazee

[folklore workshop]

IBRAHIM ELSUEZI

Former soloist Reda company, current choreographer Dream Park company

18.09.21

Fundamentals

  • Cairo show 

  • International students performances

19.09.21

Port cities

  • Cairo show 

  • International students performances

25.09.21

The Sa3id

  • Cairo show 

  • International students performances

26.09.21

The Delta

  • Cairo show 

  • International students performances

bottom of page